Cleansers Bridget Black ™

Ingredients

ACRYLATES COPOLYMER
This ingredient is widely used in the preparation of cosmetics. It is mainly used as a binder and a film-former. Usually found in preparations of skin cleansers and in combination with gylcerine, cyclomethicone and other vegetable oils. It helps reduce the problem of shiny skin and aids the skin surface before applying makeup.

ALCOHOL
Alcohol is widely used in cosmetics as a solvent, carrier, astringent and as an antiseptic. Also used in skin toners for acne skin, aftershave lotions, perfumes, and suntan lotions. It has a tendency to dry out the skin if used in high concentrations. bridget black™  foot scrub contains alcohol for its anti-bacterial properties. You will not find alcohol in any of our other products.

ALGAE EXTRACT
This is obtained from seaweed and is used to regulate the skin's moisture content. It is claimed to provide suppleness and firmness to the outer layer of skin (epidermis), as well as aid in the reduction of wrinkles and help stimulate new tissue growth.

ALLANTOIN
This is obtained from the root of the comfrey plant. It is best known for its healing abilities as it can help to heal damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. It is also an excellent anti-irritant and is used for its soothing qualities. Mainly used in the preparation of cold creams, hand creams, aftershave lotions, and other skin soothing cosmetics.

ALOE VERA GEL
This gel is obtained from the leaves of the Aloe Vera plant. It is an emollient and film forming gum resin with hydrating, softening, healing, and anti-inflammatory properties. It is able to penetrate and supply moisture directly to the skin, thereby being considered an excellent moisturiser. It is good for sensitive, irritated, and sunburned skins as it has a relaxing and refreshing effect. The juice of the aloe vera plant is a diluted version of the gel.

APPLE FRUIT EXTRACT
This is obtained from a wide variety of fruits, including apples. It is used as an antioxidant in cosmetics and it is best known for its soothing properties, as well as being excellent for dry skin.

APRICOT KERNEL OIL
This oil is obtained from grinding the kernel of the apricot. It is used as a carrier and emollient and it has a non-greasy feel. It is used in cosmetic preparations because it determines the ease by which the product is applied. It is quickly absorbed into the skin and has Vitamin E content providing moisture and it  aids in the suppleness of the skin.

ASCORBYL PALMITATE
Salt of ascorbic acid used as a preservative and antioxidant in cosmetic creams and lotions to prevent them going rancid.

B

BENTONITE
This is a white clay, used to thicken lotions and to emulsify oils. It is used in the preparation of facial masks as it absorbs oil on the face and reduces shine.

BETA-GLUCAN
This comes from cellulose and is found in such things as oat fibre and barley. It is used as a thickener and helps to maintain the condition of the skin. It is claimed to stimulate the formation of collagen and is used in anti-aging cosmetics to help reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

BEARBERRY EXTRACT
This is obtained from the leaves of the bearberry shrub. It contains a natural bleaching agent (arbutin) used in skin preparations. It is claimed to have astringent, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

BEESWAX
This is obtained from the wax made by bees and is used as a thickener, emulsifier, and stiffening agent in ointments, cold creams, and lotions.

BEHENTRINOMIUM METHOSULPHATE
It functions as the primary emulsifier in lotions and conditioners. It gives a soft powdery after-feel to lotions and creams.

C

CALENDULA OIL
This is obtained from the marigold plant. Claimed to have healing,soothing, antiseptic, anti-itching, and anti-inflammatory properties. Used in the preparation of cosmetics for oily, delicate and acne skins.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERINE
This is an oily mixture obtained from coconut oil. It is a mixture of glycerin with caprylic, capric and lauric acids. It is used as an emollient to prevent water loss from the skin. It is used effectively in creams, lotions, bath oils and oil formulations.

CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
This form of alcohol is obtained from a large group of plants found in America. It is mostly used in the manufacture of artificial fruit flavours and is generally found in perfumes and lipsticks.

CASTOR OIL
This is obtained from the seeds of the castor plant. It has excellent lubricating and soothing properties. Able to easily penetrate the skin leaving it soft and supple.

CERAMIDE 3
Ceramides are a natural lipid within the skin that reduces water loss by forming a protective barrier. The aging process gradually depletes these lipids and ceramides found in moisturisers or other skin products can replace these lipids and improve the suppleness and moisture content of the skin.

CETEARETH-20
Derived from cetearyl alcohol, it is used with the parent alcohol or with other fatty alcohols and functions as a primary emulsifier and thickening agent.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL
A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as emollients, thickeners and emulsion stabilizers.

CETYL ALCOHOL
This alcohol is obtained from palm oil, coconut oil and other vegetable oils. Aids in softening and helps to reduce loss of moisture from the skin.

CHAMOMILE EXTRACT
A daisy with white and yellow heads. It has excellent skin soothing, antil-inflammatory, anti-itching, and antiseptic properties, as well has having a soothing effect on the skin. It is also known for its ability to calm eczema and allergic reactions. Chamomile is widely used in professional skin care products for its essential oil called azulene.

CITRIC ACID
It is obtained from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. It is widely used in cosmetic preparations as a preservative and to adjust the acid-alkali balance. Used as an astringent and claimed to have antioxidant properties.

COCOA BUTTER
This butter is obtained from the roasted seeds of the cocoa plant. Used to soften and lubricate the skin.

COCAMIDOPROPOYL BETAINE
This is obtained from coconut fatty acids.(see also coconut oil) It is used as a mild cleanser, foaming agent and helps remove dirt and grease from the skin.

COCOBETAINE
(See Coconut oil)

COCONUT OIL
This oil is obtained from the kernels of the coconut. It is widely used in cosmetic preparations as a cream base.

CUCUMBER OIL
This oil is widely used in the preparation of aftershaves, eye cream products, and products for oily skin. It is claimed to help in soothing, refreshing, tightening, softening and regulating moisture to the skin. Also used as a fragrance.

CYCLOMETHICONE
This is a form of silicone that helps make cosmetics feel silky and smooth. It is also used to reduce the greasy feel of tanning oils.

CYPRESS OIL
This oil is found in the leaves of the cypress tree. It is best known for its soothing and calming properties.

D

DIAZOLIDINYL UREA
A broad-spectrum cosmetic preservative , excellent against bacteria and fungi. Also known for its antiseptic and deodoriser qualities.

DIMETHICONE
An organic silicone, used to protect the skin and an excellent moisturiser. Well tolerated by even the most sensitive skins, dimethicone has a filming action on the skin surface which helps slow down moisture loss and further helps smooth fine, dry lines.

DISODIUM EDTA
A preservative used in low concentrations in the preparation of cosmetics.

DISODIUM LAURYL SULFOSUCCINATE
This is a mild mixing agent which helps ingredients to spread out and penetrate and is mainly used in baby products where mildness is required.

E

ETHANOL
(See alcohol)

ETHYHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE
This product is obtained from balsam, cocoa leaves, cinnamon leaves, and storax. It is an approved sunscreen chemical and at present is the most popular sunscreen extensively used worldwide in sun products.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL
It is used as an astringent and helps to reduce irritation to the skin. It also improves the skin's hydrating abilities.

G

GUAR GUM
This is a polysaccharide found in the seeds of a specific plant. It has a coating action on the skin which aids in the retention of moisture.

GINGKO BILOBA EXTRACT
This extract has anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and antioxidant properties. It also aids cells in the production of collagen and elastin.

GINSENG PANAX EXTRACT
This extract comes from the root of the ginseng. It is claimed to help reduce wrinkles, increase elasticity and is used in preparations for dry skin.

GLYCERINE
Glycerine is usually obtained from vegetable oil. It is an excellent moisturiser and improves the spreadable qualities of creams and lotions.

GLYCERYL STEARATE
This is obtained from the palm kernel or soya oil. It is used as an emulsifier, solvent, humectant, and consistency regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. Also used to lubricate while giving a pleasant feel to the skin. It is very mild and is unlikely to cause irritation.

GOTU KOLA EXTRACT
This extract is obtained from the herb pennywort which is generally grown in India and Pakistan. It is known for its healing, anti-itching, soothing properties. It also aids in blood circulation and is excellent when prepared in cosmetics for dry skin.

GRAPEFRUIT EXTRACT
The extract from the juice is preferred over the rind of the grapefruit as there is no vitamin C found in the rind. It is considered to be an antiseptic and excellent for oily skins.

GRAPESEED EXTRACT
An excellent antioxidant and helps reduce the breakdown of collagen and elastin in the skin. Also known for its soothing and anti-bacterial properties.

GRAPESEED OIL
This oil is obtained by pressing grapeseeds. It has moisturising and nourishing properties due to its high linoleic acid content. (See grape seed extract)

GREEN TEA LEAF EXTRACT
This extract is obtained from the leaf but can also be from the plant itself. It has high antioxidant properties due to its catechin content (20 times stronger than vitamin E) and is used in anti-aging products. It is also found in sunscreens as it is able to extend the product's SPF, as well as suppress inflammation and irritation.

H

HYDROLYSED COLLAGEN
Hydrolyse means to turn partly into water. The collagen fibres in connective tissues of the skin undergo changes from aging and overexposure to the sun that contribute to the appearance of wrinkles and signs of aging. This is one of the most common forms of collagen used in the cosmetic industry today.

HYDROLYSED RICE PROTEIN
A vegetable protein that has proved to be an excellent moisturiser. As mentioned before hydrolyse means turned partly into water.

HYALURONIC ACID
This is an acid that occurs naturally in the skin and holds many times more moisture than even the Collagen protein molecule. Essentially it binds and retains essential moisture in the skin layers and reduces fine lines caused by dehydration. It gives immediate smoothness to dry, rough skin and improves its appearance. It is a natural moisturiser and has had a noted impact on the cosmetic industry.

HYSSOP OIL
This oil is obtained from distilling the whole plant while in flower. It is claimed to have healing properties and is used for eczema and healing wounds. It can also be used as a fragrance.

I

ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE
It can be obtained naturally from the myristic acid fraction of coconut oil as well as being found in nutmeg. It is an emollient and lubricant that reduces the greasy feel of products by replacing other, oilier ingredients. It is also used as a moisturiser and a skin softener.

J

JOJOBA OIL
Jojoba is a natural, very valuable wax. Since it is liquid it is often also called jojoba oil. It is widely used in different cosmetic preparations helping to treat dry skin. It also soothes and helps to remove wrinkles and stretch marks. It acts as an emollient and moisturiser.

K

KAOLIN
This is a mixture of various aluminum silicates. It is usually used in the preparation of facial masks.

L

LANOLIN
This is obtained from the wax found on sheep's wool and used successfully as a moisturiser. It is also an excellent emollient, skin lubricant and protectant, with high water-absorption capabilities.

LAUROAMPHOACETATE
In the cosmetic industry this is used as a pH (acidic-alkaline) adjuster.

LAVENDER OIL
An antiseptic and anti-inflammatory that is effective in treating acne, dermatitis and oily skin. It is claimed to normalise any skin type, and stimulate cellular growth and regeneration. Also used as a fragrance.

LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL
This oil is obtained from the fresh peel of citrus lemon that contains an essential oil. It is used for its antiseptic and astringent properties. Also used as a fragrance.

M

MACADAMIA NUT OIL
The Macadamia tree is mainly grown in Australia and the Hawaiian Islands. The nut itself is about 80% oil, specifically triglyceride oil and palmitoleic oil. It is a skin softener and nourishing to dry or mature skins. It is also used as a carrier and an emollient and helps products spread easily while being a lubricator and has penetrating properties.

MAGNESIUM ALUMINIUM SILICATE
This is used as a thickener in cosmetic preparations and has astringent properties.

MAGNESIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE
This is a vitamin C that does not oxidise upon exposure to air; an antioxidant that is linked to collagen synthesis.

MAGNESIUM SULPHATE
This is an inorganic salt used as a bulking agent in cosmetic preparations.

MANDARIN ESSENTIAL OIL
This oil is obtained by pressing the peel of the ripe fruit. It is a clear, dark orange to reddish yellow with a pleasant odour. It is used for its fragrance and colour.

MANGO SEED BUTTER
Mango butter is obtained from deshelled fruit kernels of the mango tree. It is claimed to aid in the healing of wounds and offers protection against UV radiation. It is used in cosmetic preparations such as lotions,and massage creams.

MARJORAM OIL
This is the essential oil from sweet marjoram. It has a warming and stimulating effect and the oil increases blood flow and aids in skin cell reproduction.

MARINE COLLAGEN
Marine collagen is obtained from the sea. Collagen is the protein substance found in connective tissue. 

MENTOL ARVENSIS
A natural cooling agent, obtained from mint oils. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-itching properties and also gives the skin a cool, fresh and clean feeling. It is also used as a fragrance.

MELON FRUIT EXTRACT
This extract is obtained from the honeydew melon. It is used as a skin conditioner.

METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE
A preservative used in skin care preparations.

MILK LIPIDS
As the name suggests milk lipids are obtained from milk. It gives the skin a silky, smooth feeling while being easily absorbed by the skin.

MONO DI-VEGETABLE GLYCERIDE
This is made from plants such as avocado instead of animal-derived glycerine.

N

NIAOULI OIL
This oil is obtained by distilling the leaves of the plant. It is claimed to aid in improving circulation and has antibody and healing properties.

O

OLIVE EXTRA VIRGIN OIL
It is a pale yellow or greenish oil obtained from ripe olives. Olive oil is considered to be an excellent carrier for essential oils. A skin smoothener and softener (emollient) with great penetrating ability.

P

PANTHENOL (PROVITAMIN B5)
This is an excellent penetrating moisturiser. It is claimed to make the skin soft and supple and is an anti-inflammatory agent.

PEG
This is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol/polyethylene, used in making nonionic surfactants.

PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE
This is a self-emulsifying emollient especially suitable for aqueous formulations.

PEG-100 STEARATE
This is obtained from stearic acid and it is used as an emulsifier for creams and lotions.

PEPPERMINT OIL
This oil is obtained from the leaf of the peppermint plant. It refreshes and cools the skin and is claimed to have anti-bacterial and anti-irritant properties. It is also used as a fragrance.

PHENOXYETHANOL
This can be obtained from phenol. It is a preservative against bacteria and fungi. It can also be used as a solvent for aftershaves, face and hair lotions. Also used as a fragrance.

PLANTASERV Q (almond & vanilla extract)
This is a mixture of almond and vanilla extracts. Vanilla is obtained from the unripe fruit of the plant while almond is obtained from the seeds of the sweet almond tree. Almond extract helps to smooth, soften and condition the skin, penetrating well into the skin and is an excellent moisturiser. Vanilla is used as a fragrance giving a sweet odour.

POLYETHYLENE BEADS
These are used in scrubs as replacement for almond particles. Sometimes they are preferred as they are less abrasive for delicate skin.

POLYGLYCERYL LAURATE
Emulsifier used when there is a higher oil than water concentratin.

POLYSORBATE 20
A solubiliser, emulsifier, viscosity-modifier, and stabiliser of essential oils in water.

POLYSORBATE 60
A viscous, oily, water-soluble, nonionic emulsifier enabling water & oil to mix (effect increased when combined with cetyl alcohol or sorbitan stearate), dispersing agent, thickener, antistat, solubiliser & stabiliser of essential oils used to stabilise perfumes in water-based preparations and act as a modifier and stabiliser of shampoos, liquid soaps and conditioners.

PORTULACO OLERACEA EXTRACT
This is obtained from native annuals found in Brazil and is used as a skin conditioner.
It is found in cosmetic preparations such as cleansers, lotions and used for acne treatments. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-irrition, and anti-allergy properties.

PROPYLENE GLYCOL
This is a combination of glycerin and water. It is one of the most common moisture-carrying vehicles in skin care. It penetrates the skin and has excellent humectant properties (softens and moisturises the skin).

PULLULAN
This is a film-forming natural sugar (glucan) from fungus. It contains vitamin C and B12 as antioxidants. It has skin tightening effects and long term, it is claimed to protect the skin cells from oxidative stress and strengthens connective tissue by stimulating collagen synthesis and renewal of tissue cells. It also retains moisture.

PUMICE
This is of volcanic origin and consists mainly of complex silicates of aluminum and alkali metals. Primarily used for removing tough or rough skin. Can be found in hand and foot preparations.

R

ROSE DAMASK ESSENTIAL OIL
This oil is obtained from various species of roses. It is used in fragrances and as a skin conditioner.

ROSEHIP OIL
Obtained from the various rose varieties, it is rich in vitamin C. This oil is used for its antiseptic properties and is used in healing. It is also claimed to improve the hydration of the skin.

ROSE WATER
Rose water is used for its cleansing, soothing, and astringent properties. It is often mixed with glycerin which provides moisturisation and lubricity. Rose water is a liquid with a pleasant smell and is used on the skin as a perfume.

S

SALICYLIC ACID
This acid occurs naturally in winter greens, sweet birch, and other plants. This Beta Hydroxy Acid improves the appearance and condition of the skin. This acid has micro-exfoliating action causing exfoliation. It has antiseptic properties and is an excellent ingredient in acne preparations.

SEAWEED EXTRACT
Seaweed is claimed to be stimulating, revitalising, and nourishing to the skin due to its iodine and sulphur amino acid content which also gives it anti-inflammatory and disinfectant abilities. It is said to have positive effects on wrinkles and fine lines, probably because of its silicone content. It is widely used in preparations for mature and dry skins due to its smoothing and softening actions.

SESAME SEED OIL
This oil is obtained from sesame seeds. It is used as a carrier oil for cosmetics. It is an emollient oil with anti-fungal and antibacterial properties. Also used as a base in preservative-free skincare products because it won't turn rancid when stored at room temperature. It is also useful in suntan lotions as it blocks 30 percent of the sun's burning UV rays.

SHEA BUTTER
It is obtained from the plant fat of the nuts of the African Karite tree (butyrospermum parkii). It contains allantoin, vitamin A & E, and many cinnamic & unsaponifiable lipids (e.g. stearic & oleic acids). It is an excellent moisturiser and emollient, providing optimum skin care protection (also partly against UV radiation), anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. It is claimed to help in the healing of minor wounds and irritated skin.

SILK POWDER
This powder is obtained from the secretion of the silkworm. Widely used in makeup cosmetic preparations.

SODIUM CHLORIDE
This is common table salt. It is a preservative and is used for its astringent and antiseptic properties.

SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE
This is a mild, high foaming surfactant (surface active agents) and leaves the skin feeling soft. It is used in cleansers and must be washed off the skin.

SODIUM STEARATE
This is a fatty acid used as a waterproofing agent. One of the least allergy-causing sodium salts of fatty acids. It is nonirritating to the skin.

SORBIC ACID
It is obtained from the berries of the mountain ash and can be produced synthetically. It is a preservative against moulds and yeasts. It is also used as a replacement for glycerine in emulsions, ointments, and various cosmetic creams.

SORBITAL
This is obtained from the leaves and in some cases the berries of the mountain ash. It also occurs in other berries such as cherries, plums, pears, apples, seawed and algae. It can help the skin from drying out and leaves it feeling smooth. It is used in the place of glycerin in emulsions, ointments, and various cosmetic creams.

SOYA AMINO ACIDS
Soya is obtained from protein extracts of soya beans and soya milk. It is claimed to have antioxidant properties and can be found in anti-aging cosmetic preparations. Amino acids are widely used in moisturisers and emollients because they are thought to help penetrate the skin.

STEARIC ACID
This is an emulsifier and thickening agent found in many vegetable fats. It occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow, cascarilla bark and other animal fats and oils. It can be found in a large range of cosmetic preparations.

SULPHOSUCCINATE
This is obtained from sulphur and succinic acid. It is used as a surface acting agent (surfactant) and a helps to dissolve normally insoluble ingredients such as fragrances and oils.

SUNFLOWER OIL
This oil is obtained from the seeds of the sunflower plant. It contains vitamin E and can be found in many anti-aging products.

SWEET ALMOND OIL
This oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant. It is an emollient with soothing properties.

T

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE
Tocopherol is a naturally forming vitamin E found in a variety of cereal germ oils including wheat germ oil. This is an antioxidant and skin conditioner widely used in moisturisers and cleansers.

TRIETHANOLAMIN (TEA)
This is an emulsifier and pH adjuster.

V

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN
This is obtained from plants such as avocado instead of animal-derived glycerin. It is an emollient and emulsifying agent.

VERBENA WILD OIL
This oil is obtained from a perennial bearing many small, pale lilac flowers. It has a distinctive odour and is used for its astringent properties as well as a fragrance. The flower water is used as a skin conditioner.

VITAMIN E
It is considered the most important oil-soluable antioxidant and free-radical scavenger. It is also able to function as a preservative due to its ability to protect against oxidation. It is well absorbed through the skin and is thought to improve the skin's water-binding ability , thereby improving the appearance of rough, dry , and damaged skin. It is used in anti-aging creams and lotions, and in UV protective products.

W

WHITE MINERAL OIL
This white oil is a mixture of refined liquid hydrocarbons and obtained from petroleum. This ingredient is widely used in baby products, cleansing creams ,cold creams, emollients, moisturising creams, hand lotions and shaving creams. Also a cosmetic lubricant, protective ingredient, and binder. It stays on the top of the skin and leaves a shiny protective surface.

WILLOW BARK EXTRACT
White willow bark extract contains salicin and anti-inflammatory properties, which have been traditionally used by practitioners

WITCH HAZEL
This is one of the most widely used cosmetic ingredients. It is used as a skin freshener and has local anesthetic and astringent properties.